ICHTHYOL-GESELLSCHAFT manufactures a pale sulfonated shale oil under the name of ICHTHYOL® PALE for application in cosmetic skin and hair care.
Scaling scalp or skin disorders as well as skin blemishes are frequently triggered by interaction of different factors. With its broad spectrum of efficacy ICHTHYOL® PALE offers the basis for a functionally combined therapy with one active ingredient. Its efficacy is clinically substantiated in human medicine.
Guarantee for good quality
In cosmetics ICHTHYOL® PALE belongs to the few examples of well documented active ingredients of natural origin. The pale sulfonated shale oil is manufactured by ICHTHYOL-GESELLSCHAFT according to the guidelines of good manufacturing practice (GMP).
ICHTHYOL® PALE is distinguished by high purity, good tolerance, galenic advantages and versatile efficacy against impure and inflamed skin. It is applied for natural and safe skin care against dandruff and itching and, therefore, offers new perspectives.
Convince yourself on the following pages about quality and action principals of a unique raw material.
Characteristic features at glance
- Natural origin (from highly sulphuric oil shale)
- high purity
- high safety factor
- good tolerance
- broad spectrum of efficacy (scientifically substantiated)
- reduces desquamations
- relief from skin blemishes
- reduces irritations and itching
- reduces excessive sebaceous activity
Manufacture according to good manufacturing practice (GMP)
Versatile formulation possibilities (e.g. clear watery solutions)
|trade name:||ICHTHYOL® PALE|
|INCI/CTFA:||Ictasol (former INCI: sodium shale oil sulfonate)|
|Synonyms:||pale sulfonated shale oil, (sodium salt)|
|Ichthyolic acid, sodium salt|
|Pale sulfonated shale oil|